Skip to main content

Commissioners

In October 1994, twenty-five citizens were appointed by Governor McKernan to serve as the inaugural Commission members. Since then, each Governor has appointed an average of nine people each year to fill naturally occurring vacancies on the board.

Commissioner terms of service are three years with an option for re-appointment. The Commissioners are a diverse, bipartisan group of citizens, actively engaged in community service, and represent every region of the state. They elect officers from their membership and the officers serve two-year terms.

The seats on the board are designated in statute such that each person represents at least one facet of the community volunteer service sector.

Commissioners Serving Now

F. Celeste Branham, Chair
Brunswick
V.P. for Student Services, University of Maine Farmington (retired)
Seat 20: Educators, including representatives from institutions of higher education and local education agencies

 

 

tilton flood

Jenifer Tilton-Flood, Chair-elect
Clinton
Dairy Farmer/Cabot Creamery Coop Spokesperson
Seat 15: Representative of business

 

 

jonathan 

Jonathan Barczyk, Vice Chair
Mount Vernon
Chief, Voluntary Services,
VA  Maine Healthcare System
Seat 3: An individual with experience in promoting involvement of adults aged 55 and older in national service and volunteerism 
   

 

 

 
John Portela, Immediate Past Chair
Brunswick 
Sandblaster, Bath Iron Works
Seat 4: Representative of a local labor organization
 

    
   

Ryan Almy

Ryan Almy 
South Portland
Associate Attorney, Berstin Shur
Seat 1: A representative of business

 

    
   

Sue Asselin Hawthorne

Susan Asselin Hawthorne
Sanford
Volunteer and Internship Director, Sweetser
Seat 10: An individual with expertise in the education, training and development needs of youth, particularly disadvantaged youth

 

    
   

Ed Barrett

Edward Barrett 
Lewiston
City Administrator, City of Lewiston (retired)
Seat 17: Expert in the delivery of human services to communities and people 

    

  
 

Susan Cheeseman

Susan Cheesman
Concord, NH
Senior Portfolio Manager, AmeriCorps Northeast Region Office
Seat 24: Ex officio A nonvoting liaison designated by the federal AmeriCorps office


  
   

 ""

Mathison Deering
Dexter
Student, Thomas College
Seat 5: An individual age 16 to 25 who is a participant in a service program for youth

 

 

 Peter Doak

Peter Doak
Columbia Falls
Seat 16: Representative of out-of-school or at-risk youth


 
 

""

Julia Fiori
Portland
Student, Bowdoin College
Seat 6: An individual age 16 to 25 who is a participant in a service program for youth

 

     
   

Stacie Haines

Stacie Haines
Augusta
Development Director, Maine Conservation Voters
Seat 9: Expert in the delivery of environmental services to communities and persons


 

  

""

Matthew L'Italien
Sidney
Project director, Somerset Public Health
Seat 25: A representative of a community-based agency or organization

 

    
   

Zakk Maher

Zachary Maher
Poland
Town Manager, Mechanic Falls
Seat 19: A representative of local government

 

     
   

Robert Meinders

Robert Meinders
Benedicta
Aroostook Agency on Aging Board, RSVP Advisory Committee
Seat 7: A representative of a national service program

 

 

""

Jessica Nixon
Augusta
Chief of Staff, Maine Department of Education
Seat 2: The Commissioner of Education or his/her designee

 

 

""

Lisa Phelps
Brunswick
Program Administrator, University of Maine Cooperative  Extension
Seat 14: Expert in the delivery of educational services to communities and people

 

     
   

Pam Proulx-Curry

Pamela Proulx-Curry
Old Town
Educator - Advising/Credentialing, United Technologies Center
Seat 11: A representative of the State's volunteer community

 

     
   

Dale Rowley

Dale Rowley
Winterport
Emergency Management Director, Waldo County
Seat 18: A representative of a local labor organization

 

     
   

Nathaniel rudy

Nathaniel Rudy
Readfield
Hallowell City Manager
Seat 21:  A representative of local government

 

 

 

Luke Shorty
Winthrop
Executive Director, Lee Academy
Seat 23: An expert in delivery of k-12 educational services

 


Vacant seats 

Seat 8: A representative of the State's volunteer community
Seat 12:  Expert in the delivery of human services in communities
Seat 13: Representative of a community-based organization
Seat 22: A representative of the State's volunteer community